Ho Zhi Yee
About Ho Zhi Yee
Ho Zhi Yee appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Malaysia judgments (2023–2025). These were heard before MYHC (3), MYFC (1) and MYCOA (1).
On the court record
Ho Zhi Yee's reported practice combines land-acquisition compensation with commercial and company litigation, and it reaches the Federal Court, the Court of Appeal and the High Court.
The land-acquisition strand is prominent. Acting for the appellant in a Federal Court matter concerning Sistem Lingkaran Lebuhraya Kajang Sdn Bhd, he was involved in questions arising from the compulsory acquisition of land: whether the State Authority had complied with Part Twelve of the National Land Code on the surrender of land, whether any non-compliance rendered the surrender invalid for the purpose of assessing compensation, and whether the complaint about formalising the surrender was a question of law or of fact carrying a right of appeal. That kind of dispute — where the amount of compensation depends on a technical land-law characterisation — is characteristic of this part of his work.
He also acts in heavy commercial litigation. He appeared for a plaintiff, Hadrons Consulting Sdn Bhd, in consolidated suits tried together that turned on the veracity of contractual payments under a written agreement; after a full trial the court entered judgment for that party in one suit while dismissing the related suit. In the same group of proceedings he also appeared for a defendant, illustrating a practice that works both sides of consolidated commercial disputes.
His company work includes a derivative action concerning Semenyih Jaya Sdn Bhd, where the issues were the alleged misappropriation of funds and breach of directors' fiduciary duties, the prescribed methods by which a shareholder may receive funds from a company, and whether the Duomatic principle — informal unanimous shareholder assent — could validate a director's conduct. He has also appeared in the Court of Appeal for a respondent on an application to adduce further evidence under the Court of Appeal Rules. The practice is land, contract and company litigation across the full court hierarchy.
How many cases has Ho Zhi Yee appeared in?
Ho Zhi Yee appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Malaysia judgments (2023–2025).
Which courts does Ho Zhi Yee appear in?
Ho Zhi Yee appears before MYHC (3), MYFC (1) and MYCOA (1).
What are Ho Zhi Yee's main areas in these decisions?
Land-acquisition compensation, commercial contract litigation and company disputes. His matters include a Federal Court land-acquisition case concerning Sistem Lingkaran Lebuhraya Kajang Sdn Bhd, consolidated contractual-payment suits involving Hadrons Consulting Sdn Bhd, and a derivative action concerning Semenyih Jaya Sdn Bhd.
What was in issue in the land-acquisition case?
Whether the State Authority complied with Part Twelve of the National Land Code on the surrender of land, whether any non-compliance made the surrender invalid for assessing compensation on the acquisition, and whether the complaint raised was a question of law or of fact with a right of appeal. He acted for the appellant.
What is the Duomatic principle referred to in the derivative action?
It is the principle that the informal but unanimous assent of all the shareholders of a company can validate what would otherwise require a formal resolution. In the derivative action concerning Semenyih Jaya Sdn Bhd the court considered whether it applied to a director's handling of company funds alongside allegations of breach of fiduciary duty.