H

Helmi bin Hamzah

J 20 cases

About J Helmi bin Hamzah

Helmi bin Hamzah has 20 reported Malaysia decisions (2025–2026). These were decided across MYHC (20). By subject matter, the largest shares are Civil Procedure (11), Land Law (5) and Contract (4). Of these, 20 as the delivering judge.

On the judicial record

A guide to how a High Court resolves land caveat questions under the National Land Code, extraordinary-general-meeting requisitions under the Companies Act 2016, income-tax summary judgment, and jurisdictional disputes including the civil-court boundary.

Helmi bin Hamzah sits in the High Court, and this collection is a civil and commercial list authored in English. Land is a strong strand, particularly the removal of a private caveat under section 327(1) of the National Land Code (Revised 2020) and whether the caveator was an aggrieved person with a caveatable interest, including whether a company's shareholders hold a caveatable interest in land registered in the company's name. Banking and security feature through order-for-sale proceedings and the jurisdiction of a Senior Assistant Registrar to make an order for sale in an uncontested foreclosure. Company law is engaged through members' rights to requisition an extraordinary general meeting under sections 311 and 310(b) of the Companies Act 2016. Contract disputes turn on which parties may sue and be sued under a contract and the effect of a without-prejudice letter issued after settlement, engaging estoppel. Revenue law appears through summary judgment for income tax on notices of assessment and increased assessment and the question whether such notices are to be challenged in court or before the Special Commissioners of Income Tax. Civil procedure features through the treatment of a litigant declared vexatious by prior court orders and gazettes, and through a jurisdictional dispute over an originating summons touching conversion to Islam and whether the civil court had jurisdiction. Arbitration is addressed through a stay of proceedings pending arbitration and its interaction with an agreement to mediate. The judgments identify the governing provision and apply it closely. Private individuals are referred to by role; corporate, governmental and religious-authority parties are named. A recurring theme is the court's attention to jurisdiction — whose interest is caveatable, which forum should hear a tax challenge, whether the civil court may act. The collection is a clear guide to how a High Court resolves land, company, revenue and jurisdictional questions.

20
Total Cases
20
Delivered
0
Sat On (Coram)

How many cases has Helmi bin Hamzah decided?

Helmi bin Hamzah has 20 reported Malaysia decisions (2025–2026), 20 of them as the delivering judge.

Which courts does Helmi bin Hamzah sit in?

Helmi bin Hamzah sits in MYHC (20).

What land question recurs in Helmi bin Hamzah's docket?

The removal of a private caveat under section 327(1) of the National Land Code and whether the caveator was an aggrieved person with a caveatable interest — including whether a company's shareholders hold a caveatable interest in land registered in the company's own name.

What revenue question appears in this collection?

Summary judgment for income tax on notices of assessment and increased assessment, and whether such notices are to be challenged in court or before the Special Commissioners of Income Tax — a question about the correct forum for a tax dispute.

Practice Areas

Cases Delivered (20)

ba-12a-52-12-2025 MYHC
PRECIOUS CREDENCE SDN. BHD. v 1. ) BSL ECO ENERGY SDN.BHD. 2. ) AD POWER SDN. BHD.
5 May 2026
ba-24ncvc-2788-12-2025 MYHC
SYED MOHAMED MUSHTAQ MOHAMED v AFFIN BANK BERHAD
23 April 2026
ba-24ncvc-1808-08-2025 MYHC
MUHAMMAD RIDZUAN BIN M SUBRAMANIAM v 1. ) MAJLIS AGAMA ISLAM SELANGOR (MAIS) 2. ) Kerajaan Negeri Selangor 3. ) KETUA PENGARAH JABATAN PENDAFTARAN NEGARA
23 April 2026
ba-24ncvc-2928-12-2025 MYHC
KOK KON SANG v LEE TZE JIUN
29 March 2026
ba-24ncvc-2816-12-2025 MYHC
1. ) PENCALA PROPERTIES (M) SDN BHD (dalam likuidasi) 2. ) HRK HOLDINGS SDN BHD v 1. ) MOHD NAZRUL IZAD BIN MOHD ARSAD 2. ) MUHIBAH ASET BERHAD
29 March 2026
ba-24ncvc-2958-12-2025 MYHC
KOK KON SANG v 1. ) TANJUNG ATLANTIK SDN BHD 2. ) EDMUND CHOI SING EU/GAN.HO & RAZLAN HADRI PIHAK TERKILAN Public Bank Berhad
29 March 2026
ba-24ncvc-2836-12-2025 MYHC
1. ) AGENDA JERNIH SDN. BHD. 2. ) LADANG MAHA WARISAN SDN.BHD. 3. ) LADANG LENANG SDN. BHD. v CHEING JIN HUANG
25 March 2026
ba-24ncc-148-12-2025 MYHC
1. ) RATIGA A/P MARKANDAN 2. ) DEVI A/P APPARORAN @ APPARAO 3. ) ANNAKAHMU A/P PERIASAMY 4. ) MOHAMAD BIN KHAMIS v 1. ) RADHA KRISHNAN A/L VENGADASAN 2. ) EMILIA BINTI BASRI 3. ) MANDUCEKAP HI-TEC SDN BHD
24 March 2026
ba-21ncvc-46-08-2025 MYHC
Kerajaan Malaysia v SH MOMENTOUS SDN. BHD.
1 March 2026
ba-12ancc-32-08-2025 MYHC
1. ) MY DENTAL CARE SDN. BHD. 2. ) ASLAM BACHO 3. ) MDC ASIA LINK BERHAD 4. ) ZEEFITRI SANIAH BINTI BIDIN v 1. ) AZAHAR BIN YAAKUB @ ARIFFIN 2. ) NORASMAHAN BT MURIDAN 3. ) SUDIRMAN BIN ZAINAL ABIDIN 4. ) SITI RABIAH BINTI NASRUDIN 5. ) ROZIAH BINTI MOHAMED RASIP 6. ) FADZIL BIN ZAINOL ABIDIN 7. ) MOHD NIZAM BIN SABDIN 8. ) MOHD HAFEZ BIN M. YUSUF
26 February 2026
ba-24ncvc-1844-08-2025 MYHC
CAHAYA MUHIBAH SDN BHD v E CHIA QI
25 February 2026
ba-24ncvc-2762-12-2025 MYHC
KHALID A.H. ALAZAWI v 1. ) LINA DIYANA BINTI MOHD JAMAL 2. ) PENDAFTAR HAKMILIK NEGERI SELANGOR
22 February 2026
ba-22ncvc-240-06-2021 MYHC
Mohanambal A/p Suppiah v 1. ) LEE LEONG TECK 2. ) LEE SENG WAI 3. ) ROBERT MUNIANDY 4. ) TETUAN YAE, SENG WAI & PARTNERS 5. ) Pentadbir Tanah Daerah Hulu Langat
22 February 2026
ba-38-1718-05-2025 MYHC
OCBC BANK (MALAYSIA) BERHAD v 1. ) Irfan Asfaar Bin Abdullah(dahulunya Nagarajan A/l Renganathan) 2. ) JEEVANATHAN A/L MANIKAM
11 February 2026
ba-22ncc-137-11-2021 MYHC
OASIS TEAM SDN BHD v 1. ) STAR LABS BIOSCIENCE SDN BHD 2. ) P'ng Aik Fong
4 January 2026
ba-24ncvc-382-02-2025 MYHC
LOGAMMAH A/P RAMASAMY v DARASAMY A/L RAJU
16 September 2025
ba-22ncvc-435-10-2019 MYHC
1. ) MK COOLING SERVICES 2. ) KOK YOKE MEI v CHONG KEK FONG
8 September 2025
ba-22ncc-104-08-2021 MYHC
A.H.T. Syngas Technology NV v Future NRG Sdn Bhd
7 September 2025
ba-24ncvc-354-02-2025 MYHC
1. ) Hee Kee Liong 2. ) Hee Chun Keet v PJS TYRE AUTO SERVICE SDN BHD
26 August 2025
ba-22ncvc-603-12-2018 MYHC
TRESENERGY SDN BHD v 1. ) MOHD FAUZI BIN YA'AKOB 2. ) MTC ENGINEERING SDN BHD
6 August 2025