L

LBCN DEVELOPMENT Sdn Bhd

Organisation 3 cases

About LBCN DEVELOPMENT Sdn Bhd

LBCN DEVELOPMENT Sdn Bhd appears in 3 reported Malaysia court cases (2025). LBCN DEVELOPMENT Sdn Bhd is recorded as Respondent (1), Defendant (1) and Plaintiff (1). These cases were heard before MYHC (3).

On the court record

Illustrates how a cost-sharing arrangement among related developers fractures into consolidated suits and striking-out battles, with liability turning on the trial court's findings on which payments were truly due.

LBCN Development Sdn Bhd appears in the reported judgments as a development company litigating in the High Court (Mahkamah Tinggi) in consolidated contractual suits and the striking-out applications they generated. Named within a cluster of related companies and law firms, it features on both the plaintiff and defendant sides of disputes over the veracity of contractual payments.

The central litigation concerned the veracity of contractual payments under a cost-sharing or contribution agreement, with two connected suits consolidated and heard together after a full trial. The court's recorded conclusion was that, in one suit, judgment was entered in favour of the claiming parties against the defendants, while in the other the court found no merit in fact or law and dismissed it with costs. That split outcome reflects the fact-intensive character of disputes over whether payments made under a contractual arrangement were genuinely owed and properly accounted for, resolved only after the evidence was tested at trial.

The dispute also generated interlocutory skirmishing. In one matter, framed in Malay, a defendant applied under Order 18 rule 19(a), (b) and (d) of the Rules of Court 2012 (Kaedah-Kaedah Mahkamah 2012) to strike out an originating summons, invoking the familiar grounds that a pleading discloses no reasonable cause of action, is scandalous, frivolous or vexatious, or is an abuse of process. Related proceedings drew in further companies and law firms as parties and interveners, reflecting the web of contractual relationships out of which the payment dispute arose. Across the decisions, the company illustrates how a contribution or cost-sharing arrangement among related developers can fracture into consolidated suits and striking-out battles, with the ultimate allocation of liability turning on the trial court's findings about which payments were truly due and which claims were sustainable. The consolidation of the two suits and their disposal in a single set of reasons is itself instructive, because it shows the court managing overlapping claims arising from the same commercial relationship so as to avoid inconsistent findings and duplicated evidence. For related companies bound together by a web of contracts, the decisions are a reminder that a payment dispute is rarely confined to two parties, and that the presence of further companies and law firms as parties and interveners reflects how closely the group's contractual arrangements were intertwined.

How many Malaysia court cases involve LBCN DEVELOPMENT Sdn Bhd?

LBCN DEVELOPMENT Sdn Bhd appears in 3 reported Malaysia court cases (2025).

Which courts does LBCN DEVELOPMENT Sdn Bhd appear in?

LBCN DEVELOPMENT Sdn Bhd appears before MYHC (3).

What did the consolidated suits involving LBCN Development Sdn Bhd concern?

The veracity of contractual payments under a cost-sharing or contribution agreement, with two connected suits consolidated and heard together — the court entering judgment for the claiming parties in one suit and dismissing the other with costs for want of merit in fact or law after a full trial.

On what grounds was the striking-out application brought?

Under Order 18 rule 19(a), (b) and (d) of the Rules of Court 2012, on the grounds that the originating summons disclosed no reasonable cause of action, was scandalous, frivolous or vexatious, or was an abuse of process.

Practice Areas

Respondent (1)

Defendant (1)

Plaintiff (1)