Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia
About Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia
Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia appears in 14 reported Malaysia court cases (2024–2026). Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia is recorded as Third Party (6), Judgment Debtor (1) and Non Party (2). These cases were heard before MYHC (13) and MYCOA (1).
On the court record
Illustrates how the courts administer bankruptcy discharge, supervise liquidation and the termination of winding up, and locate the statutory insolvency office within contested civil proceedings.
The Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia (the Malaysian Department of Insolvency), through the Director General of Insolvency who acts as Official Assignee in bankruptcy and Official Receiver in company liquidation, appears in this corpus in the distinctive positions of a statutory insolvency office — third party, non-party, respondent and, occasionally, judgment debtor — rather than as an ordinary commercial litigant. In bankruptcy matters the Department features where a bankrupt seeks a discharge and the question is whether the senior assistant registrar erred in dismissing or granting the application, and where the administration of a bankrupt's estate intersects with proceedings brought by or against the bankrupt. In company liquidation the Department appears in connection with the office of the liquidator, including an application by a contributory for leave to continue an appeal and applications concerning the termination of a winding-up order after the company's affairs have been resolved. The corpus also reflects civil litigation in which the insolvency office is joined because the outcome affects an estate under its administration, including a full trial concerning alleged fraudulent misrepresentation and conspiracy, and applications to strike out a writ under Order 18 rule 19 of the Rules of Court 2012 (in the record, Aturan 18 Kaedah 19 Kaedah-Kaedah Mahkamah 2012 — Order 18 rule 19 of the Rules of Court 2012). Because the Department's role is custodial and statutory, its participation is typically directed at protecting the estate and giving effect to the insolvency regime rather than at advancing a claim of its own. The matters are decided predominantly in the High Court. Collectively the decisions in which the Department of Insolvency is a party illustrate how the courts administer bankruptcy discharge, supervise liquidation and the termination of winding up, and locate the statutory insolvency office within contested civil proceedings. Several of the reported matters also concern the point at which the estate under administration intersects with an ongoing suit, and the extent to which the office must be joined for the court's order to bind the estate, so that the decisions address the practical mechanics of fitting the statutory insolvency office into contested civil litigation.
How many Malaysia court cases involve Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia?
Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia appears in 14 reported Malaysia court cases (2024–2026).
Which courts does Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia appear in?
Jabatan Insolvensi Malaysia appears before MYHC (13) and MYCOA (1).
In what capacities does the Department of Insolvency appear?
As a statutory insolvency office — third party, non-party, respondent or judgment debtor — through the Official Assignee in bankruptcy and Official Receiver in liquidation, rather than as an ordinary commercial litigant.
What insolvency questions recur?
The discharge of a bankrupt and whether the registrar erred in the application, the office of the liquidator including leave for a contributory to continue an appeal, and the termination of a winding-up order after the company's affairs are resolved.