Thomas Shaun Mathews
About Thomas Shaun Mathews
Thomas Shaun Mathews appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Malaysia judgments (2024–2025). These were heard before MYHC (3) and MYCOA (2).
On the court record
Thomas Shaun Mathews's reported practice is concentrated in arbitration and the litigation that surrounds it, appearing in the High Court and the Court of Appeal and acting for plaintiffs, defendants and respondents on every side of the arbitration relationship.
His award-enforcement work includes related Court of Appeal matters concerning Kebabangan Petroleum Operating Company Sdn Bhd and Malaysia Marine and Heavy Engineering Sdn Bhd, in which he acted for a respondent on the recognition and enforcement of an arbitral award under the Arbitration Act 2005. The underlying dispute concerned an alleged breach of the express and implied terms of a contract for the supply of cost-plus valves, and whether the valves corresponded with their description and were of merchantable quality.
He is also engaged with the stay and gatekeeping questions that decide whether a dispute proceeds in court or before a tribunal. In a matter concerning Multazam Development Sdn Bhd and FGV Plantations he acted for a plaintiff resisting an application under section 27(7) of the Arbitration Act 2005 to stay an originating summons pending disposal of a related application and payment into court of a sum said to be due under a final award. In another he acted for a defendant where a plaintiff sought a declaration that an arbitration agreement was null and void, and the court affirmed its duty to scrutinise the agreement and the whole factual matrix before deciding whether it was valid and operative.
His work extends to anti-arbitration relief. In a matter concerning Zecon Engineering & Construction Sdn Bhd and Posco Engineering & Construction he acted for a plaintiff on whether an arbitration agreement had been breached, rendered inoperative, or abandoned or waived, and whether the counterparty should be restrained from proceeding with the arbitration. The practice is a focused arbitration practice, spanning the enforcement, stay, validity and restraint questions that arise around a tribunal.
How many cases has Thomas Shaun Mathews appeared in?
Thomas Shaun Mathews appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Malaysia judgments (2024–2025).
Which courts does Thomas Shaun Mathews appear in?
Thomas Shaun Mathews appears before MYHC (3) and MYCOA (2).
What is Thomas Shaun Mathews's main area of practice?
Arbitration and the litigation surrounding it — including the recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards, applications to stay court proceedings in favour of arbitration, challenges to the validity of an arbitration agreement, and anti-arbitration injunctions. His matters involve parties such as Kebabangan Petroleum Operating Company Sdn Bhd, FGV Plantations and Zecon Engineering & Construction Sdn Bhd.
What was the award-enforcement matter about?
Related Court of Appeal matters concerning Kebabangan Petroleum Operating Company Sdn Bhd and Malaysia Marine and Heavy Engineering Sdn Bhd on the recognition and enforcement of an arbitral award under the Arbitration Act 2005, arising from an alleged breach of the express and implied terms of a contract to supply cost-plus valves and whether those valves matched their description and were of merchantable quality. He acted for a respondent.
What was the anti-arbitration matter about?
In a matter concerning Zecon Engineering & Construction Sdn Bhd and Posco Engineering & Construction, in which he acted for a plaintiff, whether the arbitration agreement had been breached or rendered inoperative, whether the counterparty had abandoned or waived its right to arbitrate, and whether that counterparty should be restrained from proceeding with the arbitration.