S

Sufiah Yusoff

About Sufiah Yusoff

Sufiah Yusoff appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Malaysia judgments (2024–2026). These were heard before MYHC (4) and MYCOA (1).

On the court record

Sufiah Yusoff's reported practice combines commercial civil procedure with a substantial line of personal-injury appeals, appearing in the High Court and the Court of Appeal and acting for plaintiffs, appellants and respondents.

On the commercial side, acting for a plaintiff in a matter concerning Nuemera (M) Sdn Bhd, she was engaged on an application to strike out portions of the defendants' pleadings, affidavits and written submissions as scandalous, irrelevant, prejudicial or oppressive under Order 18 rule 19 and Order 41 rule 6 of the Rules of Court 2012; the application was allowed with costs. She also appeared for a respondent resisting leave to appeal to the Court of Appeal under section 68(1)(a) of the Courts of Judicature Act 1964, where the question was whether a prima facie case of error had been shown that would justify disturbing a concurrent finding of fact.

A distinct strand is road-accident and personal-injury litigation, much of it on appeal from the Sessions Court and delivered in Bahasa Malaysia. In one appeal she was engaged on quantum, including the distinction between special and general damages, future surgeries, loss of earning and earning capacity and long-term nursing care, and on whether an expert whose report was expunged for procedural non-compliance could still testify to the same matters. In another, an appeal against a Sessions Court decision ("Rayuan terhadap keputusan Hakim Mahkamah Sesyen"), the decision was set aside and the respondent found wholly liable for the accident ("Responden didapati 100% bertanggungjawab"). In a further appeal on quantum and liability where the defendant led no evidence, the trial judge had invoked section 114(g) of the Evidence Act 1950; the appeal was allowed ("Rayuan dibenarkan") and the matter returned for the defendant's evidence to be heard. The practice is civil litigation and personal-injury appeal work, moving between commercial pleadings battles and the quantum and liability questions that decide an accident claim on appeal.

5
Appearances
2021
Year of Call
2
Firms
No
Senior Counsel

How many cases has Sufiah Yusoff appeared in?

Sufiah Yusoff appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Malaysia judgments (2024–2026).

Which courts does Sufiah Yusoff appear in?

Sufiah Yusoff appears before MYHC (4) and MYCOA (1).

What does Sufiah Yusoff focus on in these decisions?

Commercial civil procedure and personal-injury appeals. Her matters include a striking-out application concerning Nuemera (M) Sdn Bhd, a contest over leave to appeal under section 68(1)(a) of the Courts of Judicature Act 1964, and several road-accident appeals on liability and quantum.

What issues arise in her personal-injury appeals?

Quantum questions such as the distinction between special and general damages, future surgeries, loss of earning and earning capacity, and long-term nursing care, together with liability — including one appeal in which a Sessions Court decision was set aside and the respondent found wholly liable ("Responden didapati 100% bertanggungjawab"), and another allowed ("Rayuan dibenarkan") and returned for the defendant's evidence to be heard.

What was the striking-out application about?

Acting for a plaintiff in a matter concerning Nuemera (M) Sdn Bhd, she sought to strike out portions of the defendants' pleadings, affidavits and written submissions as scandalous, irrelevant, prejudicial or oppressive under Order 18 rule 19 and Order 41 rule 6 of the Rules of Court 2012. The application was allowed with costs.

Practice Areas (from case appearances)

Counsel Plaintiff (1)

Counsel Respondent (2)

Counsel Appellant (2)