M

Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan

Fahri, Azzat & Co. Called to the Bar in 2024 4 appearances

About Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan

Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan appears as counsel of record in 4 reported Malaysia judgments (2025–2026). These were heard before MYHC (3) and MYCOA (1).

On the court record

The reported matters span company remedies, misrepresentation, judicial recusal and religious-status declarations, grounded in High Court and Court of Appeal judgments.

Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan's reported matters range across company remedies, commercial misrepresentation, judicial recusal and declarations of religious status, argued in the High Court and the Court of Appeal. A company-remedies decision concerned applications to appoint receivers and managers, and in particular whether such an appointment can be made ex parte under Order 30 of the Rules of Court or whether an inter partes hearing is required; appearing for a defendant, the matter ended with costs ordered in favour of the first defendant.

Commercial litigation features in a High Court suit founded on misrepresentation, where the pleaded case included both fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation over representations said to have been made about the delivery of goods; appearing for the plaintiff, the Court made costs orders on both the claim and a counterclaim. He also appeared for a respondent in a Court of Appeal matter alleging a real danger of bias by the trial court and seeking to strike out proceedings under Order 18 rule 19, where the Court ordered the judge recused from the future conduct and trial of the suit, with costs of RM30,000.

Status and public law complete the profile. In a High Court originating summons the plaintiffs sought a declaration that they had not validly entered Islam and had never professed the religion under the relevant Selangor Administration of Islamic Law enactment; the Court dismissed the originating summons, recording the disposition in Malay as Saman Pemula Plaintif-Plaintif adalah ditolak dengan kos (the plaintiffs' originating summons is dismissed with costs). A thread across these decisions is the resolution of contested status and conduct, whether the appointment of an officer over a company, the truth of a representation, the impartiality of a judge, or a person's religious status, argued at first instance in the High Court and on appeal before the Court of Appeal of Malaysia.

4
Appearances
2024
Year of Call
1
Firm
No
Senior Counsel

How many cases has Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan appeared in?

Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan appears as counsel of record in 4 reported Malaysia judgments (2025–2026).

Which courts does Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan appear in?

Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan appears before MYHC (3) and MYCOA (1).

What kinds of matters appear in Muhammad Firdaus bin Danial Tan's reported cases?

They include an application to appoint receivers and managers under Order 30, a commercial misrepresentation suit, a judicial-recusal and bias matter, and an originating summons seeking a declaration about religious status under a state Administration of Islamic Law enactment.

What procedural question did the receivers-and-managers matter raise?

Whether the appointment of a receiver and manager can be made ex parte under Order 30 of the Rules of Court or requires an inter partes hearing; he appeared for a defendant, and costs were ordered in favour of the first defendant.

How did the High Court dispose of the religious-status originating summons?

It dismissed the originating summons, recording the order in Malay as Saman Pemula Plaintif-Plaintif adalah ditolak dengan kos (the plaintiffs' originating summons is dismissed with costs).

Practice Areas (from case appearances)

Counsel Defendant (1)

Counsel Plaintiff (2)

Counsel Respondent (1)