Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi
About Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi
Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi appears as counsel of record in 4 reported Malaysia judgments (2025–2026). These were heard before MYHC (4).
On the court record
Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi's reported practice is in company and commercial litigation in the High Court, with a strong civil-procedure dimension, acting for plaintiffs and defendants.
A notable matter concerns the appointment of receivers and managers. Acting for plaintiffs in a matter involving Zung Zang Holdings Sdn Bhd, she was engaged on whether a receiver and manager can be appointed ex parte under Order 30 of the Rules of Court 2012, whether that Order requires an inter partes procedure, whether it permits only ancillary injunctive relief to be sought ex parte, and whether the requirement in section 376(1) of the Companies Act 2016 to give notice to the company precludes an ex parte appointment.
Her company work also includes a share-transfer dispute concerning the Kacon group, in which she acted for a defendant. The applicants alleged that a share transfer agreement was void for failure of consideration and sought the return of the shares, where redeemable convertible preference shares had been registered under section 78 of the Companies Act 2016 and then dealt with by transfer to third parties.
She is also engaged with professional costs and the assessment of damages. Acting for a defendant in a solicitor's-bill matter connected with a trust holding land for an Orang Asli community, she was involved in questions of whether invoices were gross-sum bills and whether taxation under the Legal Profession Act 1976 was time-barred. And acting for a plaintiff in a matter concerning a property developer, she was engaged where an injunction order had been set aside and damages fell to be assessed, on whether the loss was proved on the balance of probabilities. The practice is company, commercial and civil-procedure litigation, with a particular interest in receivers, share transfers and the assessment of loss. The recurring question is whether a company's assets or shares are in the right hands, and what relief the court may grant to put that right.
How many cases has Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi appeared in?
Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi appears as counsel of record in 4 reported Malaysia judgments (2025–2026).
Which courts does Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi appear in?
Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi appears before MYHC (4).
What does Cheryl Kwan Chui Yi focus on in these decisions?
Company and commercial litigation with a strong civil-procedure element. Her matters include the ex parte appointment of receivers and managers in a matter involving Zung Zang Holdings Sdn Bhd, a share-transfer dispute concerning the Kacon group, and a solicitor's-bill taxation matter.
What was the receivers-and-managers question?
Whether a receiver and manager can be appointed ex parte under Order 30 of the Rules of Court 2012, whether that Order requires an inter partes procedure, whether it permits only ancillary injunctive relief to be sought ex parte, and whether section 376(1) of the Companies Act 2016 — which requires notice to the company — precludes an ex parte appointment. She acted for plaintiffs in a matter involving Zung Zang Holdings Sdn Bhd.
What was the share-transfer dispute about?
In a matter concerning the Kacon group, in which she acted for a defendant, an allegation that a share transfer agreement was void for failure of consideration, with a claim for the return of the shares. Redeemable convertible preference shares had been registered under section 78 of the Companies Act 2016 and then transferred to third parties.